We would like to use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website. If you consent to us using cookies, please click accept.

Poly Dist

Privacy Policy

At Polydist UK Limited we believe in being open and up front with our customers and potential customers, so we have developed our Privacy Promise, a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and look after your information.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise that we will tell you how we use your data and we’ll make sure we collect and store your data securely.

 

Safety is our number one priority

We have to collect and keep some data about you, for example your name, phone number and email address. We may also have to share your data with our trusted partners, in order to provide you with services.

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely. We’ll also make sure that any other businesses we work with take the same amount of care.

You are in control

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can email us at sales@polydistuk.com with the header “Unsubscribe”. You can also email us at the same address if the information we hold on you is wrong; just let us know what needs to be updated and we will make the corrections.

 

1. Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Polydist UK Limited collects and uses.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Polydist UK Limited”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Polydist UK Limited Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 2766120 and registered office at 7 Granary Wharf, The Old Granary Wetmore Road, Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1DU). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by us and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and other currently applicable European data protection legislation.

 

2. Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details or you interact with us.

We collect personal data from you when you use our website, services or contact us.

Categories of data we collect

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your name and surname and your contact details
(email address, telephone number and postal address)

When you create an account on our website

When you complete a contact form requesting more information about us or our services

The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters or calls

When you contact us or you are contacted by us

Your posts and messages on social media directed to Polydist UK Limited

When you interact with us on social media

Your feedback

When you reply to our requests for feedback or participate in our customer surveys

Sensitive personal data

In the course of providing services to you, we do not collect information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences. Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection laws. You should only ever provide this information if you are happy to give your explicit consent, it is necessary, or you have deliberately made it public. By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that it may be collected and used in order to provide third party services. Polydist UK Limited will not collect or store Sensitive Personal Data unless you an employee of the company and we have a legitimate reason to do so in the proper provision of our engagement with you.

 

3. How and why we use your personal data

The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools and any collected data will be strictly and solely used for the purpose it was given. Your data may be accessible to certain persons within Polydist UK Limited whom are involved with the operation of the website and services from an administration, sales, marketing, legal and system administration perspective, or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies (Data Processors). A list of these parties may be requested from the Polydist UK Limited at any time.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

Occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or SMS for administrative or operational reasons, for example, to inform you about updates to the service we are providing you or to notify you of any disruption to these services.

Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for customers.

To personalise and improve your customer experience

We may use your personal data in order to tailor our services to your needs and preferences and to provide you with a personalised customer experience.

We may also collect information on how you use our website, which pages of our website you visit most and which services you search for, in order to understand your preferences. We may use this information to tailor the content you see on our website and, if you have agreed to receiving marketing communications, to send you relevant messages that we think you may like.

To inform you about our news and offers that you may like

We may send you marketing communications, if you have indicated that you are happy to receive these, for example when you complete the form on our website and you do not express a wish to not receive such communications.

If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with news or offers that may be of interest.

In addition, if you are happy to receive marketing communications, we may send you communications promoting our partners’ products and services that may be related.

Please note that we do not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us can also choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us.

If you prefer, you can also call us and express your preference to not receive marketing communications on 01536 262888 or send an email to sales@polydistuk.com with the header “Unsubscribe”.

To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests

The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.

To comply with our legal obligations, for example, to fulfil a contract of services with you.

 

4. Requesting access to your personal data

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please email us at sales@polydistuk.com

 

5. Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where Polydist UK Limited discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, such as a law enforcement agency, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”). If your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law.

 

6. Cookies or other tracking technologies

Below is a list of cookies used on our website, along with their function.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

None! Our developers are accutely aware of privacy and data protection issues and have crafted our website in such a way that it can be used without placing any cookies on your computer at all.

Preference Cookies

‘Polydist UK Limited_gdpr_consent’ our own cookie which simply stores ‘yes’ if you have granted us consent to store it, and the other cookies described below.

Benign Cookies

Various cookies beggining ‘exp_’. These are set by our content management system, and contain data such as the last time you visited our website, and previous pages you have looked at. We do not store or utilise this information in any way. ‘exp_csrf_token’ is a unique and random sequence of numbers and letters which protects our website forms from spam.

Performance Cookies

Various cookies placed by Vimeo and Google. Third party cookies which are placed when third party components load such as the map on our contact page, and embedded video players. The third parties use these cookies to monitor the performance of their content. If you happen to have an account with one of these third parties, and are ‘logged in’ your activity on our website may be recorded in your account with the third party. Polydist UK Limited has no access to this third party information.

 

7. Sharing your personal data

We may share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of third parties:

Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators when this required by law.

Suppliers providing services to us in order to help us run our business. We may for example share your personal data with the companies who provide cloud services for us to help us operate.

We select very carefully our suppliers who process your personal data on our
behalf and require that they comply with high security standards for the
protection of your personal data.

 

8. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new European data protection legislation which will start to apply on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”) - we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.

 

9. Contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@polydistuk.com